People who wish to bleach or whiten their skin are more concerned with the product’s ability to accomplish their goals than any additives. Although we may be aware that beauty products containing mercury, steroids, or hydroquinone should be avoided.
what do you know about Kojic Acid, which is said to be as effective in skin whitening or bleaching formulations as hydroquinone? You can also buy these body whitening soap through online portals.
Kojic acid comes from the Kogi mushroom, which is common in the Asia region. This kojic acid is produced during the fermentation process to make Japanese rice wine, called “sake”. This acid is well-known in Japan for having antibacterial, antifungal, and antioxidant properties.
Kojic acid can be used topically in a variety of skin products, including gels, creams, night creams, and serums for skin lightening, as well as soaps. Because of its ability to inhibit melanin production, this ingredient is often used in skin-lightening products. The enzyme responsible for coloring hair, eyes, and skin produces melanin.
Tyrosinase is the name of this enzyme. Kojic acid actively reduces melanin production in the skin’s top layer. Cosmetic companies chose kojic dipalmitate because it is less stable than acid, but has a tendency to brown under sunlight or air.